Shop

Candelilla Wax 100g

Candelilla wax is a vegetable wax derived from the wild growing herbacious plant family Euphorbica Antisyphilitica. It is obtained by boiling the dried stalks! Commonly used in cosmetics, Candelilla wax is known for its excellent oil binding, high gloss, remarkable hardness and faint smell. It is safe to use on skin and is most commonly […]

$11.00

5 in stock

Pair & Save - Add Shea Butter for just $6
Shea Butter
1 × Shea Butter
Size

5 in stock

$6.00

Candelilla wax is a vegetable wax derived from the wild growing herbacious plant family Euphorbica Antisyphilitica. It is obtained by boiling the dried stalks! Commonly used in cosmetics, Candelilla wax is known for its excellent oil binding, high gloss, remarkable hardness and faint smell. It is safe to use on skin and is most commonly used in the production of lipsticks.

Appearance: Solid yellow flakes

Odour: Faint smell

Viscosity: Solid

Solubility: Oil soluble

Melting Point: 68.5-72.5

Benefits:

  • Excellent oil binding
  • Produces remarkable hardness
  • High gloss characteristics
  • Faint smell

Recommendations: Cosmetic products

Applications: Cosmetic manufacturing

  • Oil soluble
  • Excellent characteristics for use in the manufacturing of lip sticks.

Use some of your favourite recipes or check out our free Members Section for recipes to get you started.

Euphorbia Cerifera Cera

Additional information

Weight 0.125 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping