Jojoba Australian Virgin Oil (Simmondsia chinensis)
Jojoba Australian oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists.
Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamin E and has a very close chemical composition to the skins sebum, making it suitable for all skin types especially skin that is prone to outbreaks. Due to its fine texture it is great to use on a dry scalp and is easy to wash out.
This waxy ester sinks perfectly into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It is well tolerated on most skin types and is a relatively stable oil