Shop

Shea Butter

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii Description: This  Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut which comes from the Karite tree. After refinement (see notes below regarding process) it has a whitish colour and almost no odour. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties.  It can also be […]

$7.00

Pair & Save - Add 500ml of Fractionated Coconut Oil for just $21!
$21.00
Clear

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum parkii

Description: This  Shea Butter is extracted from the Shea nut which comes from the Karite tree.

After refinement (see notes below regarding process) it has a whitish colour and almost no odour. Used predominantly for skin care, Shea Butter is hailed for its protecting and emollient properties.  It can also be used as a massage butter, and as a moisturizing agent in lip balms.

The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturising (hence why I love it in my lip balm). A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application. It comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin.

Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.

  • Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20%
  • Balms: 5 – 100 %
  • Bar Soaps: 3 – 12 %
  • Hair Conditioners: 1 – 5 %


Refining Process:  
The methods used to refine Shea Butter are all natural and involve no additional chemicals. The nuts are ground to expel the oil and butters.  That fatty product is then heated to 80-90C under high pressure to remove any impurities. The mix is then filtered through cloth.  The cleaned bulk butter is then passed through a carbon/ clay filter to take out the colour before undergoing high temperature (200C) vacuum distillation to remove the remaining high melting point fatty acids and odour.

Note: This information is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgement in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.

Recommended Usage: It is oil soluble (not water soluble) and is usually incorporated via the oil phase when preparing emulsions. It has no known incompatibilities.

  • Lotions & Creams: 2 – 20%
  • Balms: 5 – 100 %
  • Bar Soaps: 3 – 12 %
  • Hair Conditioners: 1 – 5 %

Ingredients: Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Additional information

Weight 0.1 kg
Dimensions N/A
Size

200g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping